Privacy Policy

Notice pursuant to Article 13 of leg. Decree No. 196/2003 on the protection of personal data
In compliance with the provisions of Leg. Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, L’Arte del Gelato herewith provides you with the following information with regard to the purposes and methods of the processing of personal data as well as the scope of communication and dissemination of the same, the nature of the data in our possession and their provision to third parties.

Purposes of data processing
The fulfilment of all the obligations of current legislation concerning our commercial/contractual relationship with you, either in progress or to be entered into in the future, such as the fulfilment of contractual, accounting, disbursing, welfare, fiscal, etc. obligations.

Processing methods
The processing shall be carried out with the help of modern information systems and by persons specially assigned thereto who will handle all the operations concerning the collection, recording, organisation, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, utilization, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data for the purposes of the relationship and for legal obligations.

Scope of communication and dissemination
Without prejudice to all communication and dissemination carried out in the performance of legal obligations, your processed data shall/may be later communicated to:
– factoring or debt collection companies;
– credit institutions;
– credit insurance companies;
– experts or consultants engaged by us and other individuals having commercial or contractual relationships with our company within the scope of the purposes of the relationship entered into with you.
– CCIAA (Chambers of Commerce), Public Authorities and Administrations for compliance with laws;
– city, local and state administrations and public administrations in general.
Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any entities other than those indicated above.

Provision of personal data
The provision of personal data is voluntary; however the data controller hereby informs you that the failure to provide any of the mandatory information will result in the company being unable to pursue commercial/contractual relationships with you or, in the event of the provision of incorrect information, the data controller will not be able to guarantee the appropriateness of the processing for the achievement of the intended purpose underlying the contractual agreements or the possible failure to match the results of the processing itself to the obligations imposed by fiscal or administrative regulations or to the work to which it refers. You may exercise your rights as set forth in Articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Leg. Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, by contacting the data controller (or the data processor, if one has been appointed). The data controller is L’Arte del Gelato, with registered office at n. 75 Ninth Avenue New York – NY 10011, in the person of its legal representative.